Dear Departed

Header Image

Departed Zoroastrian Souls of Jhansi

This page informs viewers about the Dear departed in Jhansi

Photo on left shows a plague at the Jhansi Zoroastrian Aramgarh dedicating the honourable work done by Merwanji Edaljee BOYCE for the community by having a wall erected around land given by the British Military to the Parsis of the time for the graveyard around 1894

The photo on right shows Dhunji Billimoria secretary of Jhansi Parsi Anjuman (on right with spectacles) & Lakshman the caretaker of the Jhansi Parsi Anjuman Aramgarh (with Register of Deceased People in hand) in front of the Main gate entry to the Aramgarh. They have not only maintained the grave area in a clean, beautiful, and aesthetic manner but are also custodians of the Register of Deceased People.

GRAVES OF THE EARLY UNKNOWN ZOROASTRIANS

In the area, near the Judges compound in Jhansi, in the area called Kutcheri (The Judiaciary) there are 4 graves, and as per Phiroze Boyce they belong to the earliest Zoroastrians who when deceased were buried at this place. At that time the Jhansi Zoroastrian Aramgarh was not there. So these people were buried at this site.

Unfortunately there are no headstones or any type of inscription to be found on the graves. In 2007 when on my visit to Jhansi Filly Boyce very graciously, took me to this site even though with most physical difficulty for himself, and it was an awesome experience, to be at the spot. I just prayed for the deceased and hoped their souls would be in peace.

These graves must be pre-1934. If anyone has any information on this issue we would love to hear from you.

Photos of some Graves in the Jhansi Zoroastrian Aramgarh are at end of this page, so please do scroll down for these.

LIST OF GRAVES IN JHANSI ZOROASTRIAN ARAMGARH (RESTING PLACE)

List provided by Mr Dhunji Billimoria, secretary of Jhansi Parsi Anjuman. The original old register was recently re-written by orders of the present committee, the original list being in Guajarati & was painstakingly but very lovingly and eagerly translated into English by Katy Keki Khambatta (nee Kolah) and her children Farzana and Arzan, in Pune

Ladies attending annual prayer meeting at Jhansi

Back to Top

GRAVE NO.NAMEDATEMONTHYEAR
1RATTANSHAW ICHAPORIA214 
2BAI GULBAI PESTONJI MERCHANT 8 
3NO NAME   
4FRAMROZE RUSTOMJI MUSA2011914
5NADERSHAW NAOROJI MERCHANT315 
6RUSTOMJI FRAMJI MUSA307 
7BAI MANECKBAI MAHAIRJI MIRZA62 
8RATANJI NAOROJI MISTRY138 
9MANECKJI SHERIARJI SIGANPORIA46 
10NAOROJI HORMUSJI JAVERI1351912
11ERUCHSHAW EDULJEE AIBARA211913
12BAI DHUNBAI EDULJEE BHUMGARA1581916
13DR. SORABJI M. PAVRI243 
14BAI MEHERBANOO MANECKJI SINGANPORIA1881924
15BAI BANOOBAI SHERIARJI FITTER3  
16BAI GOOLBAI MEHERJI SINGANPORIA63 
17BAI NAVAZBAI SORABJI FITTER27 
18KAIKOBAD MANECKJI KOTWAL3011 
19BAI SHIRINBAI NADARSHAW MERCHANT 5 
20FRAMROZE DORABJI BHARUCHA2211918
21BAI NMANECKBAI PESTONJI DASTURKAMDEEN21101917
22JIVANJI PESTONJI GUARD (CANTEENWALLA)2812 
23BAI MEHERBAI KAIKHUSHROO DAVER7  
24BAI BANOOBAI KAVASJI DAVAR1521917
25NO NAME   
26BAI DHUNBAI CURSETJI RAJA   
27BABY BOY – NO NAME   
28BAI HIRABAI HORMUSJI BALAPORIA   
29HORMUSJI BHIKHAJI BALAPORIA   
30BAI PIROJBAI JEHANGIRJI GUARD205 
31NO NAME   
32NARIMAN DARABSHAW VANDREWALLA2271916
33NAROJI MANECKJI PESUNA  1916
34NO NAME   
35DORABBHAI RATANJI MISTRY410 
36BABY GIRL OF DORAB CURSETJI MISTRY 4 
37KAVASJI JEHANGIRJI BHUMGARA285 
38NO NAME   
39JAMSHEDJI DORABJI BHARUCHA279 
40HILLAMAI SOHRABJI BALAPORIA158 
41GRANNY OF DORABJI M. BHARUCHA224 
42BABY BOY OF KERSHASHPJI BURJORJI DAVAR276 
43KAVASJI EDULJI KASHINATH111 
44BAI NAVAZBAI PALLONJI PESUNA   
45NO NAME   
46MEHERWANJI PESTONJI BHARUCHA3010 
47PIROJSHAW MANERCKJI PESUNA   
48PESTONJI RATANJI CANTENWALLA   
49JIVANJI DARABSHAW MASTER65 
50BABY GIRL OF NAVROJI DRIVER   
51BAI DHUNBAI DINSHAWJI S…..351907
52BABY BOY OF NUSURWANJEE FAREDONJI…1281895
53NO NAME   
54NO NAME   
55NO NAME   
56JUST BORN BABY GIRL OF NUSURWANJEE F  1903
57NO NAME   
58NAJAMAI ARDESHIR A…   
59BURJORJI EDULJEE S. BHUMGARA   
60………..   
61NO NAME   
62NO NAME   
63NO NAME   
64GULCHER ARDESHIR P. MERCHANT581906
65RODA ARDESHIR P. MERCHANT1381906
66NO NAME   
67NO NAME   
68COOVERJI PALLONJI PESUNA   
69CHILD OF EDULJEE SHAPOORJI BHUMGARA   
70NO NAME   
71JINNIMAI HORMUSJI P. BHAGAT2141910
72FRAMROZ KERSARSPJI B. DAVAR16 1908
73SOHRAB PIROJSHAW S. KOLAH581908
74HOMAI COOVERJI PESUNA   
75…… HORMUSJI P. BHAGAT1491907
76BABY GIRL OF ……. DASTUR   
77BABY BOY OF FRAMROZ  B. DAVER491910
78GULCHER KAIKHUSHROO DAVER2871910
79KAIKOBAD RUSTOMJI B. DRIVER161911
80BOMANSHA RATANJI MISTRY1461918
81MINOCHER FRAMJI D. GALASH271918
82ALABAI MANECKJI MASTER881918
83SHIRINBAI MEHERWANJI S. GUARD1151919
84BANOOBAI FRAMROZE D. GALASH1451918
85FAREDOONJI KURSETJI RAJA861918
86JASSI DINSHAWJI COOVERJI ORGA8101914
87ROSHAN ….. F. DAVAR28111910
88BABY GIRL OF KAIKHRSHROO F. DAVER25111916
89BABY BOY OF RUSTOMJI DHUNJIBHOY DRIVER861910
90BABY GIRL OF MAHAIYARJI H. MERCHANT138 
91BABY GRAND DAUGHTER OF ERUCHSHAW B. SURTI   
92RATANBAI NAVROJI D. BHARUCHA2781913
93RATANSHAW ARDESHIR ZAVERI3181919
94NO NAME   
95DHUNMAI FIROZESHAW S……2041914
96ALAMAI EDULJEE A. DICK   
97NO NAME   
98AVABAI MANCHERSHAW D. CHOKSEY371918
99FRANEY MEHERWANJI E. BOYCE551895
100…………..   
101BABY GIRL OF MEHERWANJI  E. BOYCE2381897
102BACHUBAI DORABJI BHARUCHA22101890
103NO NAME   
104ERUCH KHURSEDJI HORMUSJI MISTRY15101919
105NO NAME   
106TEHMINA DOSABHAI ORGA781918
107PESI SOHRABJI B. PANDEY1281919
108BABY BOY OF EDULJI NADIRSHAW MERCHANT20121918
109BABY GIRL OF NARIMAN EDULJI A. DICK3101919
110SAKERBAI SORABJI PANDEY2451917
111BABY GIRL OF AMY BEJONJI  P. ANTIA1411919
112NO NAME   
113JEHANGIRJI PALLONJI DUMASIA15101914
114NO NAME   
115ARDESHIR DADABHOY MEHTA   
116PIROJA PESTONJI D. FITTER   
117NO NAME   
118NO NAME   
119ALABAI D. MANECHERJI  DRIVER961899
120DINBAI DINSHAWJI A. BIJLIKHAN1481898
121BABY GIRL OF PESTONJI DORABJI  FITTER   
122NO NAME   
123NO NAME   
124CHILD OF MEHERMANJI SHEHRIARJI GUARD1161901
125CHILD OF DINYAR RUSTOMJI JAMSHEDJI671908
126S. D. BALAPORIA1281909
127DHUNBAI ADARJI CANTEENWALLA  1902
128RATANBAI NUSURWANJI ……..2341903
129NO NAME   
130BABY GIRL OF FARDOONJI K. RAJA2491903
131BABY GIRL OF MEHERBANOO FARDOONJI RAJA   
132ADARJI RATANJI CANTEENWALLA   
133CHILD OF ERUCHSHAW BEJONJI SURTI1111898
134PIROJBAI DORABJI BHARUCHA23111897
135RUSTOMJI KAWASJI BALAPORIA2391897
136BABY GIRL OF PHIROZSHAW JAMSHEDJI MERCHANT   
137NO NAME   
138HAMABAI PESTONJI BALLIWALLA 31902
139NO NAME   
140HIRABAI HORMUSJI MIRZA2811920
141RATIBAI ERUCHSHAW SURTI191920
142PUTLABAI MANECKJI SINGANPORIA1121920
143BABY GIRL OF RUSTOMJI DHUNJIBHOY DRIVER5121920
144JAIJI PIROJSHAW PAREKH2621912
145BABY BOY OF PIROJSHAW FRAMJI PARAKH2621912
146MANECKJI PESTONJI PESHUNA1891921
147BABY GIRL OF HIRABAI MANECKJI MIRZA2041922
148JAL BARJORJI CHOKSI2461922
149ERUCHSHAW BEJONJI SURTI911923
150RUSTOMJI NAVROJI BHAGALIA2451923
151JAMSHEDJI B PATEL1391923
152MANECKBAI SHEHRIAIJI SINGANPORIA12111923
153KHURSHEDJI MANCHERJI ANKLESARIA2341924
154PESTONJI DORABJI FITTER28101924
155HORMUSJI MANCHERJI MODI29111924
156BABY GIRL OF NERGIS MANECKJI MIRZA8121924
157DINAMAI ERUCHSHAW VAID24 1924
158SHIRINBAI ERUCHSHAW SURTI 61924
159MEHERBAI JAMSHEDJI BHAGAL24101924
160BABY BOY OF NARIMAN NADARSHAW MERCHANT2101925
161GULBAI COOVERJI PESHUNA2221926
162JAMSHEDJI JEHANGIRJI BATTIWALLA181926
163BABY GIRL OF HAMABAI ERUCHSHAW VATCHA1481926
164BANOOBAI MEHERWANJI OGRA1891927
165DASTUR DINSHAWJI F LASHKARI15121927
166COOVERBAI HORMUSJI JAVERI1861928
167TEHMINA NUSSURWANJI J. BHAGALIA3051928
168DAULAT KAIKHUSHROO F. RAJA981928
169BABY BOY OF BURJOR MANCHERSHAW ROOWALLA13101928
170DORABJI MANERCKJI BHARUCHA22121928
171ERVAD EDULJI  DORABJI BAAD561929
172SHIRINBAI PIROJSHAW MERCHANT271929
173MINOCHER KAIKHUSHROO DAVER371929
174SOHRABJI TEHMULJI KHAMBATTA1271929
175BABY BOY OF KHURSHEDJI MANCHERJI ROOWALLA9111929
176FRANEY SOHRABJI FRAMJI ……..2331930
177BABY BOY OF DORABJI KAIKHUSHROO FITTER2851930
178MINOCHER RUSTOMJI D. DRIVER791930
179BABY BOY OF HOMI PIROJSHAW BILLIMORIA1491930
180RATANBAI FIROZE SAKLATWALLA2391930
181MANECKBAI KAVASJI BALAPORIA1841931
182…… ERUCHSHAW ARDESHIR AMRDIWALA1571931
183KHORSHEDBAI DADABHAI MANDLIWALA2871931
184KERSHASHPJI BARJORJI DAVER881931
185AVABAI MEHERWANJI SIGANPORIA3101931
186BABY GIRL OF RUSTOMJI NADARSHAW MERCHANT6111931
187JALEJAR HORMUSJI KHAMBATTA3121931
188SOONABAI JAMSHEDJI ADAJANIA1441932
189BABY JAIJI HORMUSJI R. ENGINEER2141932
190HORMUSJI MANCHERJI VAJIFDAR2081932
191DARABSHAW COOVERJI PESHUNA2421933
192DARABSHAW SOHRABJI PANTHAKY1931933
193MEHERBAI ARDESHIR PANDEY3131924
194MANECKJI FAKIRJI TADIWALLA2651934
195BAI GULBAI EDULJEE PARAKH2181935
196JAIJI ARDESHIR RATANJI DRIVER2371936
197AVABAI NADARSHA PASTAKIA761936
198BAIJAI MANECKJI TADIWALLA5111936
199VIRBAI HORMUSJI BHAGAL1011937
200DHANJISHAW HORMUSJI PATEL2321937
201……… ARDESHIR BALSARA3061937
202MANECKSHAW MOTABHAI ICHAPORIA351938
203PIROJA JEHANGIRJI DICK3111934
204BABY GIRL OF SHEHRA POCHAJI ICHAPORIA2741934
205BABY BOY OF KAIKHUSHROO FITTER2771934
206BABY BOY OF ADI …….. KOLAH481934
207BABY BOY OF ARDESHIR KEKI KHURSHEDJI S. UMRIGAR10101934
208JUST BORN SONE OF RATANSHA ……10101934
209BABY BOY OF DAVER MANCHERSHA ROOWALA2721935
210GULBANOO DORABJI COOPER291937
211BABY BOY OF KERSASPJI BURJORJI B. PATEL3051934
212TEHMINA RUSTOMJI DHUNJIBHAI PATEL1121936
213SHIRINBAI DADABHAI MANDLIVALA261941
214BAI FRANEY KAIKHUSHROO FITTER251941
215TEHMINA DINSHAWJI BIJLIKHAN 51940
216HORMUSJI TEHMULJI MIRZA 51939
217SOHRAB FRAMJI …………. 41939
218EDULJEE MEHERWANJI BOYCE18121940
219KAIKHUSHROO DORABJI FITTER1261939
220FRAMROZE KHRUSHEDJI ……..2 1938
221SHIRINBAI HORMUSJI MODI421942
222JAIJI RATANJI ……..1031942
223JUST BORN BABY BOY OF HORMUSJI ENGINEER   
224NOTHING   
225MENTIONED   
226IN   
227THE   
228REGISTER   
229JAMSHEDJI PIROJSHAW BILLIMORIA1371942
230KHORSHEDBANOO DAUGHTER OF PIROZSHAW MAJOR13121939
231    
232    
233BABY BOY OF HOMI DOSABHAI MANECKJI TODIWALLA1091939
234BABY GIRL OF KETAYUN & DR. JAMSHEDJI PATEL1591937
235BABY BOY OF KAVASJI R. MERCHANT731946
236BABY BOY OF FRANEY JAMSHED MERCHANT1981957
237DARABSHA B. SOONAWALLA2021947
238DOSABHAI A. DICK2771945
239BABY GIRL OF HORMUSJI ENGINEER2571945
240………….. LALA321948
241BAI MITHIBAI MEHERWANJI ……1481944
242BAI DINBAI PIROJSHAW K. UMRIGAR1381945
243RUSTOMJI DHUNJIBHAI PATEL1751946
244DAUGHTER JULIE OF FRAMJI D. DARUWALLA2961944
245PESIBA RUSTOMJI P. HANSOTIA1481941
246BABY BOY OF ADIL N. EDULJI MALESHARIA1061937
247BABY BOY OF MANCHERSHA KAVASJI ROOWALLA2881937
248MEHERWANJI R. MEHTA (FROM POONA) 11943
249BAI DHUNBAI RUSTOMJI BHAGAL921943
250RATANJI KAVASJI BALI151947
251MANCHERSHA NAVROJI ANKLESARIA2851947
252JIVANJI MEHERWANJI BALAPORIA1231948
253BAI PIROJBAI MEHERNOSHJI BATTIWALLA161948
254MEHERNOSHJI FRAMJI BATTIWALLA1061948
255MANCHERSHA KAVASJI ROOWALLA971948
256DADIBA KAVASJI DUBASH20101948
257JAMSHEDJI RUSTOMJI JAL611950
258HORMUSJI PESHTONJI BHAGAL1611951
259BAMANSHA PHIROZSHA FAUJDAR281951
260COOVERBAI K. BHAGAT1571952
261MANECKSHA ARDESHIR DRIVER1671952
262DINSHAWJI COOVERJI PESUNA2081952
263BEJONJI PESTONJI AULIA2071954
264AIMAI BEHRAMJI GUZDER5101955
265ARDESHIR KAVASJI ROOWALLA18111955
266HORMUSJI JEHANGIRJI DICK2011956
267RODABAI KAVASJI PESUNA831956
268JINIBAI HORMUSJI KOLAH 101957
269DOSABAI COOVERJI ORGA2511958
270……… BILLIMORIA   
271JEHANGIRJI EDULJEE DICK1511959
272RUSTOMJI DOSABHAI BHARUCHA831959
273MANIJEH DOSABHAI AIBARA2661959
274RATANBAI MANCHERSHA ANKLESARIA361961
275JAIJI DOSABHAI ELARIA12111961
276KAIKHUSHROO DHANJISHA DOTIVALLA1131962
277BABY GIRL OF BEHRAMJI M. ANKLESARIA351962
278BANOOBAI BAHMANSHA CHOKSHI12101962
279KAIKHSHROO D. MISTRY3031963
280DARABSHA MANCHERSHA ANKLESARIA9121963
281BANOOBAI SAVAKSHA ENGINEER961964
282COOVERBAI DOSABHAI ORGA2161965
283BABY BOY OF KAIKHUSHROO AULIA571965
284PIROJSHA ARDESHIR AMROLIWALLA2651966
285POHCHAJI NAVROJI ICHAPORIA26101966
286BAI KHORSHEDBANOO NADARSHA ROOWALLA551967
287HARVESHP D. JEHANGIR13111967
288KAIKHUSHROO ARDESHIR JAVERI721969
289FRAMROZ NADIRSHA ROOVALLA2021969
290SAVAKSHA DINSHAWJI BHAGALIA2651969
291DINABAI N. DRIVER2361969
292KAIKHUSHROO P. UMRIGAR2421970
293ARDESHIR K. PESHUNA2621970
294KHORSHEDBANOO POHCHAJI ICHAPORIA1251970
295MINOCHER MEHERNOSHJI BATTIWALLA2561970
296KAIKHUSHROO F. RAJA1991970
297BAI TEHMINA PIROJSHA DARUWALLA2221972
298DORABJI HORMUSJI GANDHI2551972
299DHANBAI RUSTOMJI MERCHANT2161972
300BABY GIRL OF BOMI ANKLESARIA9121972
301JAMSHEDJI EDULJEE MERCHANT441973
302BANOOBAI EDULJEE MERCHANT451973
303SHIRINBAI KAIKHUSHROO DOTIVALLA1651973
304PIROJSHAW D. BILLIMORIA13101973
305SHERAMAI N. DRIVER2031974
306    
307SHAVAKSHA RUSTOMJI ENGINEER2951975
308HORMUSJI SOHRABJI KOLAH1971975
309GULBAI BEJONJI AULIA2771975
310NERGISHBANOO HORMUSJI ENGINEER1931976
311TEHMURASP KAIKHUSHROO BAGAT2471977
312BANOOBAI HORMUSJI KOLAH13111978
313KAIKHUSHROO RUSTOMJI PATEL2931978
314BOMI S. ENGINEER3151978
315NOSHIR HORMUSJI KOLAH721980
316BAI RATANMAI JEHANGIRJI OGRA291980
317BAI DHUNBAI KAIKHUSHROO MISTRY2191980
318KERSASP KAIKHUSHROO BHAGAT17111982
319DINAZ DOSABHAI ENGINEER981983
320ALAMAI SAVAKSHAW BHAGALIA26101983
321DOSABHAI MANECKJI TADIWALLA2351985
322DADIBA NARIMAN DICK4101985
323KHURSHED J. UMRIGAR2711987
324BAI PERINBANOO R. PATEL2231987
325NOSHIRWAN N. ROOVALLA1281988
326HORMUSJI RUSTOMJI ENGINEER2911989
327DARAYUS S. SETHNA1421989
328DAULATBANOO DINSHAW PATEL2121989
329NAJAMAI DORABJI GANDHI14101990
330TEHMINA JAL UMRIGAR1741991
331PERIN RUSTOMJI PATEL3061991
332KEKI DINSHAWJI BIJLIKHAN2471994
333RUSTOM KAIKHUSHROO BHAGAT1261995
334SOONAMAI MANECKJI ICHAPORIA521996
335HOSHANG MANECKJI ICHAPORIA3101997
336FARAM KAIKHUSHROO BHAGAT2551998
337NAJAMAI DOSABHAI MANECKJI TADIWALA31121998
338DHUNMAI JEHANGIRJI DICK2512000
339MANI DHUNJISHAW ANKLESARIA2582002
340DOSU HORMUSJI ENGINEER2522003
341DALI HORMUSJI KOLAH452005
342SHEROO GOODY RUSTOMJI19122005
343RUSI KAIKEY (RUSTOMJI)2942006
344ADI SAVAKSHAW ENGINEER752006
345KEKI BEJONJI PESTONJI (AULIA)11112006
346DINA ADI ENGINEER1162007

Back to Top

LIST OF SOME JHANSI ZOROASTRIANS NOT BURIED IN JHANSI

  • Ervad Dorabjee Panthaky
  • Pervizbanoo Boyce
  • Ghaveer Noshir Roowala
  • Farokh Umrigar
  • Jhangoo Ogra
  • Roshni Zahl Tantra
  • Dosabhai Sheriarjee Elavia
  • Hoshang Merchant
  • Capt Freedy Hoshang Merchant
  • Cawas Bejonji Pestonji Olia
  • Shera Cawas Pestonji
  • Dali Bejonji Pestonji Olia
  • Rohinton (Ronna ) Dali Pestonji
  • Pesi Gheewala
  • Dara Mistry
  • Freny & Minoo Mirza
  • Jehangir B Pestonji Olia
  • Rustam Poochajee
  • Perin & Baji Ardeshir
  • Kersi Maneckjee
  • Nadir Merchant
  • Jamshed Patel
  • Sohrab & Burjor Bhagal
  • Nergish and Jehangir D. Jehangir
  • Mrs. Roshan Minoo Framji (pilloo aunt’s mother) who died in Pune
  • Mr. Pilloo Umrigar (Alamai Umrigars son) who also died in Pune

Many others are not listed here, if anyone has names please do advise us

Back to Top